Monday, March 31, 2008

Snoop at Wrestlemania 24




Ok. This is why I stopped watchin wrestling like 5 years ago. I mean, who is going to beleive that 125 pound snoop is gonna be able to clothesline a professional wrestler. Nonetheless props to Snoop for gettin that paper though! Lol

Jay-Z "Hustle hard in any hustle that you pick"

Photobucket


According to Dr.Jays, Jay-Z was recently seen with Fendi head Karl Lagerfeld at a New York Fendi photo shoot. But Jay wasn't there to watch the shoot...he WAS the shoot. Apparently Jay-Z will be actually be a model for Fendi's upcoming marketing campaign. I bet Kanye West is mad jealous. No word yet when the campaign will launch.

Sunday, March 30, 2008

Lolipop is tearin up the charts


From hiphopgame:

Cash Money/Universal Motown Records multi-platinum artist Lil Wayne is once again taking control of the airwaves and breaking records in both with “Lollipop,” the first single from his highly anticipated album Tha Carter III. This is the biggest add week that a hip-hop artist has received at Rhythm Crossover and the biggest any artist has received at Urban Radio including Beyonce and Mariah. “Lollipop,” featuring Static is #1 Most Added and Greatest Gainer at both radio formats receiving a total of 138 adds at Mediabase and R&R.

With a listening audience of 25.7 million “Lollipop,” is being well received at key radio stations across the country including: New York (Hot 97), Los Angeles (Power), Seattle (93 KUBE), Miami (99 Jamz), Philadelphia (Power 99), Atlanta (Hot 107) and Detroit (Hot 102). “Lollipop” is also #1 on iTunes Hip-Hop Chart and #4 Overall, and Lil Wayne’s MySpace page received over a million unique views this week giving him the #1 Top Artist profile on the site. The video is currently in heavy rotation at MTV, MTV2, BET's Rap City and MTV Jams, where it appeared as the Jam Of The Week. The “Lollipop” video is also in medium rotation at MTV Hits and on BET’s main playlist. Lil Wayne will also appear on BET's annual Spring Bling and will be only the 2nd artist in the event's history to perform for an entire episode!


Magic where u at????? LOL!

New ish




Mariah Carey ft. Cam'ron - Touch my body (Desert storm remix)


Tyga ft Lil wayne & Gata - Exquisite

State Property - Oceans seven


Dj clue coulda picked a better beat for that touch my body remix. About that tyga song ummm, i'm still gettin adjusted to Wayne's singing. And who would've thought, State property still exists?

Thursday, March 27, 2008

Remy Ma Guilty of 4 major charges

Photobucket

The verdict just came down in the Remy Ma trial, and the rapper has been convicted on four major charges -- two counts of first-degree assault, attempted coercion, and criminal possession of a weapon.

The charges stem from a 2007 incident in which Remy shot a friend of hers after a fight over $3,000 in cash stolen from Remy's purse. The defense tried to make the shooting an accident -- but it looks like they didn't quite convince the jury.

Remy was not found guilty of gang assault and witness tampering, among the nine total charges she faced. We're told the victim's friends and family taunted Remy when the verdicts were read -- full pandemonium in the courtroom.

Remy could face up from five to 25 years in prison at sentencing.

Damn.Seems like an episode of when keeping it real goes wrong LOL

Shout to TMZ.COM

T.I. Pleads Guilty

Photobucket



Wednesday, March 26, 2008

WE WANT EAZY!!!

Photobucket

13 years ago TODAY! Gangster rap Icon Eazy E died from aids.wrap it up and stay safe.

R.I.P. Eazy E

Kanye sued for copyright infringement


Some guy named Dayna Staggs aka Dmystro (never heard of him), is suing Kanye and Rocafella for allegedly stealing some contents from a song from Staggs, and placing it on Kanye's successful single Good Life ft. T-Pain. And the Staggs guy wants a whopping 85% of all the money received from the song.

I'm not the smartest man in the world but i coulda sworn that Good life contained samples from Michael Jackson's P.Y.T. But hey I could be wrong.

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

Nike Air Raids returns



Anybody remember these? They originally dropped back in '9trey, the same year as the Jordan 8's.. Some stores already got em for sale but they will be in more stores soon.

Fab takes Hov's formula for next album





Like Jay-Z's most recent concept album American Gangster, Fabolous is preparing to do the same for his next album.

"So what I'm doing now, I seen a movie I want to theme the album after," Fab told MTV. "Even take certain lines, different scenes out of the movie and make music behind that. At the same time, I can have the producer check the movie out, and he'll have something he can take away from the movie and come back with some joints. I wanted to try that this time."

"What Jay-Z did [with American Gangster] ... he took that Frank Lucas character and put it in the frame of his Jay character. That's what I wanna do. I don't wanna say I that I'm actually the character, but take some of his scenarios or some things I went through and tell it in my tone."


I wonder what movie he's gonna base it on..

Friday, March 21, 2008

Did he just say....niggas?




As yall can see no black people were clapping LOL

Thursday, March 20, 2008

The Hundreds store opens in San Francisco

From hypebeast:

The Hundreds first opened its first store a few years back and now they're onto their second shop which open its doors in San Francisco today. Fans of the brand lined up early in the morning to pick up some exclusive store opening t-shirts as well as collaborations t-shirts by Benny Gold and the Hieroglyphics crew. Like the first shop in Los Angeles, the SF store has a dark atmosphere but this time with crazier decor. Heading in the store feels like going into a theme park ride.

The King will be free for Easter




House arrested rapper T.I. has been granted temporary freedom from a federal judge. This Easter Sunday, T.I. and his family, as well as his attorney, will be attending a church service to celebrate the holiday. The judge granted him leave from 8:30 am to 2:00 pm. This past November, he was denied permission to host Thanksgiving at his house, but now he gets to leave a few hours for Easter. Good for TIP.

Hustler's Ambition




Jay-Z wants all the money for his new label:

Jay-Z is apparently asking “way too much,” an insider said. “He wants a label to give him $100 million for the Carter Music Group and provide for overhead, development and digital investment. It’s crazy. He wants the labels to basically be his venture capital fund — but unlike a venture cap, they won’t get 50 percent. This is not the ’90s anymore.”


Ummm ok I know all about the "aim-high, settle for less" strategy Hov but c'mon Jigga! Who are you gonna sign? Chris n Lil Neefy?? Freeway?

Curtis still playing his favorite game





Here's what Curtis had to say about Joey Crack's recent lackluster album sales:


“Fat Joe just passed away. Soundscan came out and he sold like 46,000 copies,” 50 says, via video, with tears streaming from his eyes. “DJ Khaled is almost finished, he’s done.”

“The results are in, Elephant In The Sand (50’s latest mixtape) wins by a landslide. [It’s at] 400,000 copies downloaded. On ThisIs50.com, a staggering 220,000 downloaded there and if you don’t believe me, you can go check yourself and see it. It’s a fact. I think this is really bad for him. I think that the space that he’s in right now, he won’t ever create material that makes him relative. Every album, the n—- put out one song that’s good. The rest of the sh– is just trash. It’s not even worth buying the CD.”




Come on Curtis. Why are you pickin on poor ol Joe? Puttin out a mock mixtape to make sure the man cant sell? Damn that skandalous, Fif. U know he's no competition. Try pickin on somebody your own size, or better yet, holla at Kanye. OUCH!

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Weezy gets bottle thrown at him in London




LOL. Honestly though, I probably would've thrown a bottle at his ass too for just walkin around the stage and not saying shit!! And LMAO at his reaction!

Game still goin at Curtis


Fresh out of jail serving a 60 day bid... errrr... 8 day bid.. The Game has released a track partially aimed at old rival 50 Cent. The track titled "Big Dreams" pulls in listeners when he shouts his newly created nickname, "Curtis Kryptonite".

Way to go Game. Get that buzz for that upcoming L.A.X album.

Click here to listen to "Big Dreams"

Monday, March 17, 2008

Hiding Under a "rock"




XXL interviews DMX in recent issue:

XXL: Are you following the presidential race?
DMX: Not at all.

XXL: You’re not? You know there’s a Black guy running, Barack Obama and then there’s Hillary Clinton.
DMX: His name is Barack?!

XXL: Barack Obama, yeah.
DMX: Barack?!

XXL: Barack.
DMX: What the fuck is a Barack?! Barack Obama. Where he from, Africa?

XXL: Yeah, his dad is from Kenya.
DMX: Barack Obama?

XXL: Yeah.
DMX: What the fuck?! That ain’t no fuckin’ name, yo. That ain’t that nigga’s name. You can’t be serious. Barack Obama. Get the fuck outta here.

XXL: You’re telling me you haven’t heard about him before.
DMX: I ain’t really paying much attention.

XXL: I mean, it’s pretty big if a Black…
DMX: Wow, Barack! The nigga’s name is Barack. Barack? Nigga named Barack Obama. What the fuck, man?! Is he serious? That ain’t his fuckin’ name. Ima tell this nigga when I see him, “Stop that bullshit. Stop that bullshit” [laughs] “That ain’t your fuckin’ name.” Your momma ain’t name you no damn Barack.

XXL: So you’re not following the race. You can’t vote right?
DMX: Nope.

WOW. Dude really need 2 lay off of that whatever hes on.

Last Week Sound Scan...rap takes another L

Photobucket

Rick Ross’ sophomore album comes in number 2 with 127k records sold in the first week. Snoop’s, “Ego Trippin,” sold 137k and Fat Joe’s, “Elephant In The Room,” sold 48k coming in number 6th.

Don't look to hard those numbers aren't wrong.It's just the new trend going around in rap called flopping....Damn didn't Snoop just say "ugly girl's can't sell"?Well I guess rappers who dedicate song's to Johnny Cash can't either...still an ICON,but damn Snoop....80k?That's all you got?...No Homo

Zeke Reviews Super Smash Bros. Brawl






Kiyoshi has been bothering me about this but I have been too busy enjoying the game. Super Smash Bros. Brawl is a beast of a game. This game has nostalgia out the wazoo. SSBB itself is a homage to Nintendo itself and is basically monument to the history of the company. Fans can appreciate this as much as the gameplay.
SSBB is easy to pick up and play; the characters are balanced and interesting. The fighting engine is simple but still in depth enough to allow for competitive play. For those new to the series, SSBB is not your traditional fighting game. The objective is not to deplete your enemies health but to send them flying off the stage with “smash attacks”. Items appear from the sky to aid you in this endeavor all of which are Nintendo themed such as Super Mario’s fire flower, Star Fox’s smart bombs, and Kirby’s maxim tomato. An item new to the series is the Smash Ball. Break the Smash Ball and you will have access to your character’s final technique, each of which are unique and powerful in their own way. You can have four players smashing each other at a time competing in either free-for-all or team fights. The rules are also customizable to make sure the game never gets boring.
Don't like the starting line up? There is a plethora of unlockable characters that are as detailed and playable as the starting ten. The character list is pretty extensive at 35 characters total. There are two playable guest characters: Sonic the Hedgehog and Solid Snake of Metal Gear Solid.
There is a gang of different modes of play for both single and multiplayer. Solo play isn't just solo anymore either: Adventure Mode (called Sub Space Emissaries), Classic mode, and All-Star mode all have the option to be played as coop as well as all stadium play. Adventure Mode has been fleshed out this time around with a story that manages to be compelling while highlighting all the characters and without any of them saying a word. SSE will force you out of your comfort zone, forcing you to play with characters you might not have considered before. Always thought Pikachu was a simp? Well you will be forced to played with him or a couple missions in SSE and you may come to find out the little bastard is quite vicious.
Another new feature to the Smash Bros. series is the ability to play online. Wii online is pretty shotty compared to Xbox 360 and even the PS3. Right now there is a problem with playing online versus anybody. Nintendo should be fixing it soon. Only play versus friends is fun though. There is no audio but you can attach text to each of your taunts so that your competitors can get the message as you send them sailing across the sky. Connecting to your friends is as easy as typing in a phone number. Each Wii is assigned a Friend Code that you send to your friend and have them set in their Wii so that they can contact you for online play whenever you’re ready.
Graphics are not up to par with the 360 or the PS3 but what’d you expect? This is a Wii title! Although this is true, Brawl is a massive facelift from Melee. All characters are updated in respect to their most recent appearance in their individual games. Backgrounds are more active than in Melee as well and some stages are outright bananas (play Warioware toasted, you’ll shit bricks).
This game sounds nice. Nintendo has put a lot of work into this one and the attention to detail shows. Orchestra music is boss here and the sounds effects pertaining to each game sounds just as you remember. I can find no flaw here.
Long story short, the game is good. The only problem I do have with the guest characters. I love playing as Sonic and I love playing as Snake but why do they not have more content? Knuckles should have been playable, b. Grey Fox should have been more than just an assist trophy. I would have appreciated at least more levels dedicated to them at least but hey; I guess that’s something to look forward to for the next one. There was also something I found that was quite peculiar. Nintendo game props to Suda51, the people behind No More Heroes, but did not include Travis Touchdown as a playable character. What’s up with that? Anyway, here’s the numbers.


Presentation: 9
Graphics: 8
Sound: 10
Gameplay: 9
Replay Appeal: 10
Online: 7

Overall: 8.9 out of 10



There is a ton if shit I didn't mention in the review. Check it out at the official website: http://www.smashbros.com/en_us/index.html



Sunday, March 16, 2008

In Case Ya'll Were Late...


Just so you know, Street Fighter IV has been announced to be released sometime this year to arcades and then to Xbox 360 and PS3. Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix is basically tested out how they will be work online play out. The graphics are 3D but the gameplay is 2D like the old school. It looks and plays that way too. A lot of the old brawlers are coming back like Ryu, Ken, Blanka, Zangief, Chun-Li, E. Honda, Dhalsim, Guile, Balrog, and Sagat. You got a couple new folks in too (C. Viper, El Fuerte, and Abel). Expect the character list to grow before the release date. The shit will be sick.

video

Saturday, March 15, 2008

O SHiT


From nahright.com:

On monday, the LA Times is going to publish a new piece from reporter Chuck Philips that reveals a bunch of new information about the 1994 shooting of Tupac at Quad Studios in Times Square. According to Philips, Big and Puff knew that ‘Pac was getting set up, but they didn’t think he was going to be shot. AHH has a bunch of really interesting preliminary information about the article, and the Times is going to have a photo-gallery, copies of confidential documents and an interactive timeline of the events. Everything will be available onliine at www.latimes.com/tupac on Monday. This should be interesting.


I knew it!!!

Friday, March 14, 2008

Jay-z Headlines Canadian Festival

Photobucket

According to Billboard, the festival is three day event which will launch on July 25th and wrap up on July 27th. Other slated performers include Coldplay, Buck 65 and DJ Shadow & Cut Chemist.

Tickets for the event will go on sale on PembertonFestival.com on March 28th.

Like Prince was on Apollonia

Photobucket


Damn,at 48 and still looking better then the average 20 year....

Snoop Dogg on woman in Hip Hop videos

Photobucket


I seen that sh*t! Bullsh*t! The woman is perceived the way…she is perceived. It is what it is, man. You gotta look at what hip-hop is. Hip-hop is not the stories. It’s not a soap opera. Hip-hop is not ‘The View.’ It’s not…’The Oprah Winfrey Show.’ Hip-hop is what it is. We have our certain views on women the way we do. It’s like Playboy. Do anybody got something to say about the way Playboy view women? They take their shirt off and show their t**ties. That’s the first way to get into Playboy. You gotta show Hugh Heffner your t**ties if you wanna get in Playboy. There’s nothing degrading about that, but at the same time, when we show women in videos, they have their clothes on. We don’t play videos on BET with women naked; we can’t get away with that. But it’s degrading what we’re doing, when in actuality, we’re giving these women a chance to shine. Now, if these women would become directors and depict women in a different light, then that would give them a different light as far as the way people view them. A male director is gonna direct it the way he feels. He’s gonna make it the way a woman looks sexy.

Look at this for example. How many ugly women selling records? None! Only the pretty ones sell records. Beyonce, Mary J, Keyshia Cole, the ugly ones don’t sell. I ain’t gon say no names, but they don’t sell records. They just be singing their little hearts out, but they don’t get no sales, cause they ugly. Now, that’s my fault? I can see this on TV now: ‘Snoop Dogg called me, ugly.’ You beautiful on the inside, baby. What I wanna say to go on top of that, to the chocolate women, the dark-skinned women, I love ya’ll. I got a chocolate daughter at home. I always tell her chocolate is the best thing in the world. Don’t think that light skin is in, chocolate ain’t never went nowhere. Black is beautiful. I love dark-skinned women. That’s why my videos be having dark women in them. I always used to have light-skinned women. Look at it. Show them one of my videos.


LMAO @ the ugly ones can't sell

LeBron on Vogue Magazine

Photobucket

Lebron is one of three men to ever appear on the cover of Vogue Magazine. He shares the cover with Gisele (tom brady’s girl) for the April edition.

Not really feeling the cover,because he could have wore something different.He isn't only a basketball player...you know that right?

Thursday, March 13, 2008

1st off I would like to thank my connect!

Photobucket

Yea i know everyone's heard by now,BUT thanks to this 5,000 dollar ho and this dumb dude willing to pay that much for some head.We have our first black governor David Paterson.

So I would like to say thank you slut and thank you to dumbass....

Freeky Zekey Snitch?




http://myballsandmyword.blogspot.com/2007/11/freeky-zekey-exposed-snitch.html

Damn,Nigga's said that big ass chain was only 7k...wow.
I even thought he had more chips then that.
So I wonder how much Cam,Jim,and Juelz's stuff is really worth?

ShouOut 2 myballsandmyword.blogspot.com

Freeky Zekey raps to Big Brother beat about Cam'ron




The flow is whack but its worth listening to and it provides a lot of insight on whats goin on in the dips camp.. click HERE to listen

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Beleive it or not, the demise of dipset is not good for hip hop


Jay-Z on The Cam'ron/Jim Jones feud:

"I said it in one of those records on the R. Kelly album: “You know your friends when they don’t need you no more.” Y’all see if y’all really like each other. When people don’t need you, you never know. ’Cause if they need you, they’re going to be quiet about the situation. [Whispers] “I hate this nigga! This nigga wear pink one more time…” It’s like, okay, now let’s see if you can deal with success. That’s just how life is."

I don't think Jay could've said it any better. If there's one thing that Shawn knows about whats lacking in the music industry, it's loyalty. Face it, when it comes to the money, friendship, family, none of that shit matters in the world called Hip-Hop. Loyalty, or the lack there of, has affected almost every group, label, etc. Along wit disloyalty comes it's buddies greed, and jealously. It's a ghost that everyone in the industry wants to avoid but seems almost ineveitable once that cash flow comes in. And it seems it's most recent fateful stop made it to a group on who I USED to call a movement, which is better known as the Diplomats.



Rewind to 2002. A New York based emcee that some rap fans who were familiar with releases his biggest album to date on Jay-Z ran label, Roc-a-fella records. The fly, flashy, money hungry, energetic flow of Cam'ron boosted himself to platium status on his 3rd album effort overall, first roc album Come Home With Me. The lead singles "Oh boy" and "Hey Ma" off the album featured his young protege Juelz Santana, who Cam brought along with to also ink his own solo deal with Roc-a-fella. Along with the album success, fans began to follow Cam's pink fashion trend. Me personally, I never got into it, but I know I seen lots of people who did take heed. Pink New Era fitteds, pink jackets, it was a hot mess. But Killa Cam, didn't stop there.



After the immediate success of the Come home with me album, Cam got the green light from co owner of Roc-a-fella at the time, Dame Dash, to bring his other childhood friends along for the ride, Jim Jones and Freeky Zekey. Cam'ron and longtime buddy Jim Jones branded Diplomat records and released their first album, the successful double disc Diplomatic Immunity through Roc-a-fella. Now Cam's got everything set up. He's got his career rockin, a few grammy nominations, people we're checkin for Juelz and Jim's albums, and he got hip-hop fans beleiveing his crew was a force to be reckoned with. The only way was up. Right?



Fast forward to about eh, 2005. The diplomats have grown into Dipset the movement. More members, more money, more album deals, more album sales, just more more more. It seemed as if Cam got a new chain every month. Juelz started picking up his own fanbase. Freeky was in jail most of the time, and Jim slowlly but surely became known. Dipset created a cult like following, a la Wu Tang Clan. EIther you loved Dipset or you hated Dipset, nothing neutral. And more importantly, they created lingo. Can u say "no homo"??? 'Cause it seems like everyone else is.



However with the ongoing success unveiled the arrogance and cockyness of Killa Cam pretty much thinking he could say whatever he wanted in a song. He had rave reviews in his debut acting job in the movie Paid in Full. He was the CEO of the most powerful movement at that time. He had every one rocking pink. There we're rumors he was dating Mariah Carey. His 2nd and last solo album on Roc-a-fella, Purple Haze went Gold with barely any promotion. All that sure has to boast any man's ego. Yet his flow was not the same. He did not carry the energy he used to before he started to get some big paper. It seemed as if he became "comfortable" with the money he made. Only the hardcore dipset fans could tolerate it. The haters hated it. However Jim and Juelz still followed suit referring Cam to as "the boss", "the don", and "king Joffe Joe." Speaking of that lack of promotion of Purple Haze, Cam and the Dipset left Roc-a-fella because of that and of course, the obvious, Jay-Z taking full ownership of the ROC. Which then began a feud with Cam and Jim vs Jay. But we'll skip that.



I can't really pick a time where it began but it was evident that Cam started to play the behind the scene role while Jim and Juelz we're showing up at all the parties, awards, sporting the rockstar swag. But it always wasn't like that. Whenever you seen Killa Cam you'd see Jimmy and Juelz right along with him. You would still see Juelz and Cam together but rarely Jim and Cam, maybe for a video here and there. People began to ask questions if there was any tension between the Don and the Capo. I do know that Jim began to create more of name for himself breaking through the game. Was Cam getting jealous of Jim's spotlight? Was Jim tired of Cam's shenanigans? It all became official when Jim released his biggest single ever, We Fly High (Ballin). Cam was in the original version for the We Fly high video, but wasn't in the remix video, who featured just about every member of Dipset, which sparked even more questions.



Then they both tried to play the cool role whenever asked about it. "Ain't no beef blah blah", "Cam is my brother forever", "Jim is my brother forever", yea whatever. I wasnt buying the shit, because here's where it gets fishy. You all know about that little beef 50 Cent and Cam started with each other. Now all dipset fans, even hiphop fans in general know that whenever Cam had beef with another rapper (Nas, Ma$e, Jay) that Jim would hop along and take Cam's side. In the midst of the Cam-50 beef, Jim and Juelz hop on stage wit the enemy, 50! Juelz said he was there just to support Jim, but where does that leave Jim? Why would he hop on stage with 50 knowing that he was beefin with the dude that put him on? It made Killa look like he lost all power in the group he started. But by this time Cam was no where to be seen. After the youtube video of him standing in front of his pool telling 50 it was gonna be a hot summer, he was full blown M.I.A. There we're alot a questions to be answered but Jim finally broke his silence:

"Me and Cam'ron haven't spoken to each other in a year...I kept quiet out of loyalty, I felt like if we can't be friends then at least we can do business together," Jones explained to Miss Info. "But now I can't be next to you...I'm through with being in hot water because of you...We still the Diplomats. We worked too hard to achieve our own success and now we're gonna do something new."


Shit sounds like a movie so far right? Doesn't end there.




Months and months go buy making it look like Jim is the new leader of the Dips now sans Cam'ron. No music was heard from him, no interviews, nothing. But members of the dipset insisted he was still the leader and he was just "chilling". Out of nowhere he resurfaced and released a mixtape around November of last year and released this statement to New York radio personality, Miss Info:


"I still haven’t spoken to Jim. But Jim ran with me for over 10 years, he worked hard, and I wish him the best of luck. Everybody thinks I’m mad at Jim. Why am I mad? I told people for years that Jimmy was gonna be a star. So its better on my resume…I wish him the best. The only thing is, him being with 50, I can’t really run with that. Hang out with who you want to hang out…but me, I can’t really do nothing like that."

Then the nigga puts out that mixtape which was cool but he went back M.I.A again! LOL.



Anywho, it has been revealed that Jim and Cam was going thruough "disagreements" but now the whole group is collectively working on Diplomatic Immunity 3. Me as a fan, I'm not even really excited as I normally would be 'cause I don't beleive it. The shit just aint the same. One of the things I loved most about the dips was that they we're so closely knit. Go back to the top of this post to what Jay said of the situation. When Cam was the only one who had the money and the status Jim and Juelz we're loyal as ever. Now that all three have established themselves it's just ain't the same. Cam has dipset as a whole, Jim has byrdgang, a subset of dipset and Juelz has Skullgang, another subset of dipset. It's tremendous they're all bosses but damn can yall at least do another song together? The most important fact about it is hip-hop aint the same without them together. Yea I know they ain't the most lyrical but they are always a topic of discussion. Who are the haters going to hate now on? Soulja Boy Tell 'em? Sound off! Fans and haters!


Lil Wayne Lollipop Video



What yall think?

ps Ki told ya so...

If you can't wait til Saturday...


I normally don't do stuff like this but because i've been kinda M.I.A. (shout out 2 magic & zeke for holdin it down), I'ma let every one know where 2 get the 14/9 pack now b4 they come out on Saturday. You can get them now from 23isback.com if you wanna have them b4 every1 else. But the price of bein flyer b4 every 1 else will cost you an extra 245.. Well, cant say I never helped yall out! LOL

Barack Obama "I Listen to Hip Hop and I like Jay-z's American Gangster Album"



At least he said how he felt about it.

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Zeke Reviews Army of Two


That last review was a little long but if you want the full review for Army of Two then click the link below.


This game is sikk. It plays like an action flick and if you got one of your friends shooting with you then you're garanteed to have fun. Too bad the game is so short though. I gave it a 7.9 out of 10.




Zeke Reviews No More Heroes






This review is a little late but better today than never. How many of you O.G.’s miss the simplicity in your games? How many of you O.G.’s (Original Gamers) miss back in the day when you’d blow that Double Dragon or Ninja Gaiden cartridge to mow down hordes of nameless goons to get to that final boss and deliver that satisfying death blow? Well this game, No More Heroes (Wii), channels that old school spirit in a new way.

You play as Travis Touchdown, an eccentric otaku (google it) punk rocker living in fictional Santa Destroy, California with an addiction to EBay. After winning a beam katana (think Star War’s light saber) online, a wine fine French girl at the bar convinces him to become the number one assassin in the country. The game starts you out taking down the number ten and going up the list until you are number one. Do not expect the story to get any more coherent after this. Don’t trip though because you will be entertained by the outlandish dialogue and plot. This is a game that knows it is a game and revels in it. This game has fun with itself. Need an example? In order to save, Travis gets on the toilet and takes a shit.

Do not come here thinking to see graphics on par with Devil May Cry 4 or NBA 2K8; this is the Wii after all. The visuals in the game come across as a comic book as the characters are cell shaded and the pixilated menu theme gives it a nostalgic feel. Every piece of the game is highly stylized and it looks sikk. Small effects make the kills even sweater like time slowing down for your death blows and fountains of blood spurting from your enemy’s decapitated head a lá Kill Bill Vol. 1.

Speaking of blood, this game delivers by the gallon. You won’t find a bloodier game on the Wii. Thrusting your beam katana through a thug’s skull has never been more satisfying. The Wiimote brings a refreshing mechanic to the typical button mashing of Action games; after cutting down a foe’s health time slows down and the screen prompts you with an arrow. You have to swing the Wiimote in this direction to execute the deathblow relative to that direction and watch the heads role. Each deathblow you execute brings up a mini slot machine and if your luck provides you with a line then Travis will enter Darkside mode. In this mode, Travis is an unstoppable killer. There a couple different forms of Darkside mode. My favorite is the sadist mode: the screen fades to black & white, Travis slows down to prey on his target and once he homes in the screen will prompt you to press a random button. If done properly, Travis will dispatch his enemy in the most brutal fashion (one time he stabbed a dude in his dick first and the cut him in half). Oh yeah, and if you get tired of cutting niggas up, you can also call up Travis’ plethora of Luchadore inspired body slams. Oh yeah, if you’re the type of gamer who likes collecting stuff, there is plenty to hunt for. Find and kick garbage cans to find new tee shirts or money. Speaking of shirts, you can change Travis’ look to your preference.

Only complaints with the game would be the open world part. In order to take part in your ranked assassination matches you have to break a little bread but since Travis spends all his money on anime shit and rented porn you gotta get out there and make some money doing oddjobs in the form of minigames. Some of the minigames are fun but it sucks balls having to repeat these jobs to get enough money to get to the fun part of the game. To make matters worse you actually have to travel to different parts of Santa Destroy to do these jobs. The city itself is a little glitchy as if it were done as an afterthought but if you can suffer through these small speed bumps you can get to the meat of the game.

Overall I’d give this game a B+. If you have a Wii, you have to have No More Heroes.

Lil Wayne Lolipop Clean

Photobucket

http://www.zshare.net/audio/8774599e433143/


He said 80% of the Carter 3 is gonna be "R&Weezy" so after hearing this who is gonna be first in line to buy the Carter 3?

Monday, March 10, 2008

G Unit XXL mag new Fat Joe diss and New Mixtape

Photobucket


Photobucket


I fucked your girl
http://www.zshare.net/audio/871994405d6f28/

Elephant in the sand mixtape(fat joe diss)
http://www.sendspace.com/file/miwrvk